?
Solved

WSUS broken after Dcpromo

Posted on 2007-07-24
5
Medium Priority
?
1,940 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello

After doing a dcpromo /forceremoval and an update to SP2, one of them screwed up the WSUS 3.0 service.  I looked for a solution ton this and on a Microsoft forum an MVP was saying that the dcpromo causes problems.  He advised unstalling WSUS then IIS, then reinstalling IIS then WSUS.  I tried this and, just like the guy who had started the post, could not uninstall WSUS due to an 'error'.  The MVP suggested to the guy to reinstall the OS but this is not an option.  Does anyone know how I could either uninstall WSUS or get it working again?  There was mention somewhere of permissin to the /WSUS/ folder but I have allowed NETWORK SERVICES full control.

Thanks guys

Tom
0
Comment
Question by:TomMonkey
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
nightmare2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 19563772
Found this for you:

Change the Windows Internal Database service to run as LocalSystem
Give the IIS_WPG group Modify permissions to %systemroot%\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727\Temporary ASP.NET files
Give IIS_WPG group modify permsissions to %systemroot%\temp

Hope it helps.

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 19567530
If that doesn't work, then post the errors you are having with WSUS uninstall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TomMonkey
ID: 19569830
Thanks nightmare2, worked a treat.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:nightmare2
ID: 19569922
You're welcome ;)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:avorobyev
ID: 21262718
It helped to start wsus.
Do I have to reinstall WSUS after that? or it will work further?
0