[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Moving Profiles from one Terminal Server to another...? How?

Posted on 2007-07-24
5
Medium Priority
?
2,306 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-18
Hi,
My client has a windows 2003 server with exchange and set up as a Terminal Server and a Domain Controller ( I have inherited!)
We now talked the into having a separate server for Terminal Services.
What I like to work out is to somehow migrate/tranfer/whatever the existing profiles and settings from the old server to the new Terminal Server.

What is the easiest way if it is possible or do we need to setup each user from scratch?

TIA,

Tom
0
Comment
Question by:tom_szabo
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 19563147
Use a NT backup to backup and restore profiles.
or use
robocopy source destination /mir /copyall
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:nightmare2
ID: 19563690

First you need to export the profile list from the old server and import it in the new:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileGuid
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList

Then you can copy the profiles.
Run this command from the new server:
robocopy "\\<oldTS>\c$\documents and settings" "c:\documents and settings" /COPYALL /S  /XD
      "\\<oldTS>\c$\documents and settings\Administrator"
                 "\\<oldTS>\c$\documents and settings\LocalService"
                 "\\<oldTS>\c$\documents and settings\NetworkService"
                 "\\<oldTS>\c$\documents and settings\Default User"
                 "\\<oldTS>\c$\documents and settings\All Users"
0
 

Author Comment

by:tom_szabo
ID: 19563802
Thanks for these!

I assume I would run this for all users like:

 "\\<oldTS>\c$\documents and settings\User1"
 "\\<oldTS>\c$\documents and settings\User2"
.....
TIA,

Tom


0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:nightmare2
nightmare2 earned 800 total points
ID: 19563821
You don't need a line for each user.
The command will copy all and the /XD switch will exclude the profiles that should not be copied.
(Administrator, LocalService, NetworkService, Default User, All Users)

Don't forget to move your TS CALs as well.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Malli Boppe earned 1200 total points
ID: 19570692
also with the robocopy  you can a log option with the /LOg option which would help you see if their are any files which failed to copy. I mean to say you can schedule the job and just view the log.
0