?
Solved

HP Printer 4650 dn Tray select issue

Posted on 2007-07-24
6
Medium Priority
?
741 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
hi - I have a colour HP 4650 dn  printer -  I have a PLC6 driver.  I have set all (obvious) tray settings on both the server and printer to tray 2 - however it still prompts to press the green button and use tray 2 (it still sees tray 1 as default) when i choose to print a test page from the proerties on the print server it doesnt require me to select a tray it prints automatically.   Any help appreciated.  
0
Comment
Question by:Clint1234
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 672 total points
ID: 19563286
On the server, have you set paper size to the same size as is loaded in the printer? Do this from Properties > Advanced tab > Printer Defaults. Then also do it from Printing Preferences. If you are in a metric country, make sure you set it to A4 (A3), not Letter (Tabloid).

Also make sure all sliders in the paper trays are positioned against the paper, not away from the paper.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:joed
joed earned 664 total points
ID: 19565286
IF paper size AND type are not matching the request sent with the print job the printer will ask you to load the appropriate size and type of paper into tray 1.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:wyliecoyoteuk
wyliecoyoteuk earned 664 total points
ID: 19568686
I think that joed meant :

"IF paper size OR type are not matching the request sent with the print job the printer will ask you to load the appropriate size and type of paper into tray 1."

hdhondt is correct too, but you need to make sure that the settings in File menu>page setup>paper size in the application (e.g. Word) are set correctly as well, as these will override any print settings.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 19570089
True, wylie, but it even happens when printing a test page from printer Properties
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joed
ID: 19570460
The type AND size must match. If you request letterhead type letter size the printer will not select a tray that has PLAIN type letter size or LETTERHEAD type A4
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 19572698
joed:
just trying to clarify things for the OP:

Paper size AND type MUST match.

If paper size OR type ARE NOT matching the printer will ask for correct paper in tray1

hdhondt:
not accorcding to the original post
"when i choose to print a test page from the proerties on the print server it doesnt require me to select a tray it prints automatically"

I award myself several million pedant points :-)
0