?
Solved

upgrading net2003 to net2005 cause images disappear in cotrol

Posted on 2007-07-25
2
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I've upgraded .net2003 to .net2005, my project works ok in .net2003, but have error in .net2005, I found out it's because some of control contain image, after the upgrading, images disappear, and the error occurs in 'Resources.GetObject' function, I can re-link them to the images, but it's too much work to do, anyone know how to get the image back without re-linking?
0
Comment
Question by:livingstoneitdept
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 19563390
Where are your images stored ? In a resource file, as an object in your project, ... ?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ToFro earned 1500 total points
ID: 19563693
If you mean the controls in the toolbox, then I had that problem too. It dissappeared when I installed Service Pack 1 though.

You should definetely install SP1 if you haven't already.
0