?
Solved

select * from table WHERE field CONTAINS "ill" - missing parameter

Posted on 2007-07-25
4
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I am using the following statement to search for a field that contains some data
select * from table WHERE field CONTAINS "ill"

in a field that contains names such as
will
bill
john
ted

thsi should returns the records will & bill
this is giving me a message saying that there is a parameter missing
0
Comment
Question by:CiaranG
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 19563505
select * from table WHERE field LIKE "%ill%"
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
appari earned 375 total points
ID: 19563538
select * from table WHERE  CONTAINS(field, "ill")

0
 

Author Comment

by:CiaranG
ID: 19565077
appari when I run your query I get the following
Syntax Error (missing operator) in query expression 'CONTAINS (ContactName, "time")'

why is this ?

angellll - this works - cheers - but what does the LIKE do - if I want to use wild cards can I used the like command
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:ZeonFlash
ID: 19565097
"f I want to use wild cards can I used the like command"

The % characters in the LIKE command are wildcards:

To get everything that ends with ill:  select * from table WHERE field LIKE "%ill"
To get everything that begins with ill:  select * from table WHERE field LIKE "ill%"

etc. etc.
0