[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

BartPE network card driver problem for HP DL 380 G5 server

Posted on 2007-07-25
15
Medium Priority
?
4,263 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-29
Hello,

I'm trying to boot our new HP DL 380 G5 servers with our BartPE CD. I've succeeded in getting the SCSI RAID working but i'm failing in getting the network card working. The network card type is a "HP NC 373i Multifunction Gigabit server adapter". I've tried all the windows server 2003 and windows 2000 drivers in the hp support site for the server (they don't have windows xp drivers available). I've also tried many drivers from the manufacturer Broadcom but Bart just can't find any suitable driver if I want tot start network support. I've also tried to use the drivers from the HP Smartstart CD (since it looks alot like Bart and it boots from CD and can use the network card and all other devices).
I use the latest BartPE builder version I could find: version is 3.1.10a. I've also tried to build Bart from our windows server 2003 CD-rom but this resulted in missing file errors during the boot from Bart so I went back to a windows XP based Bart wich work for ALL our other hp (and ibm) servers and our workstations.

I'm really stuck here right now because I need to boot this server and connect to the network in order to test and implement our backup restoring plans here.
Has anybody got the same server or network card and is also using a BartPE CD to boot it?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:bjkomen
  • 8
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Razwer earned 750 total points
ID: 19564023
i have no experience with this Bart-PE but alternatively, chuck in a separate NIC in one of the slots. one that is recognized. some cheap realtek should work.
To be honest i own two of these dl380 g5 servers and am not sure if it has pci slots or just PCI-e by default.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjkomen
ID: 19564776
nice workaround, we're running to the shop now, to buy an USB NIC, so that it can be used on seveeral servers, and we''ll see if this is workable
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Razwer
ID: 19564931
be sure the nic is supported by bartPE ;)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 19568414
Where are you adding the Nice Drivers at?

Also, what files were you missing from the 2003 build?

If you are mising files form the 1386, you can alwasy add the paths and files that it is looking for, to circumvent the errors.....May take a few passes, but once the files are present, you shouls be golden...
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjkomen
ID: 19572379
The NIC drivers are added to the folder \drivers\net.
The tryout with the 2003 build of Bart gave so many errors about missing sys-files, that we gave up very quickly.
The build from XP was so far good enough, all we need now are the right drivers for this strange NIC, that HP decided to use in this type of server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjkomen
ID: 19572834
I've build a new windows server 2003 based bart cd. This time i used one of our windows 2003 server may 2003 cd's (with no service pack at all). And added the correct hp drivers (provided by hp at their website and meant for use in windows server 2003) in the correct sections. The SCSI hard drives ofcourse work fine but the network card still doesn't. But this time no errors on sys files during the boot. I think i used one of our other windows server 2003 cd's during the previous 2003 based bart build.
But still the problem with the NIC remains.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 19574807
Can you search the .log file for the .sys files to makesure it copied them?

Or even look at the X:\I386\system32\drivers folder to verify....
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjkomen
ID: 19591094
I've searched the log file and and the driver files are copied correctly. The files are also on the cd.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjkomen
ID: 19607241
our local shops don't sell usb network adapters. they all say that nobody wants them anymore so they dropped it from their shelves. our hardware supplier is now searching his warehouse for such a device.
i rather want to use a usb network adapter because else i have to shut all my servers down in order to build in a internal network card. because the serverroom is very small i can't just take 1 server from the rack to equip it with another network card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjkomen
ID: 19623744
just got the Sitecom external USB network adapter. It works very good with BartPE.
I accepted Rawzers response as the solution.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:johnjore
ID: 21204009
bjkomen,
I'm looking for a working USB Network Adapter to use with BartPE, can you tell me what Sitecom adapter you used?

From their site, they have;  LN-013, LN-028, LN-029 and LN-030

Thanks,
John Jore
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Vuurvos
ID: 22269370
The issue here is that the NC373i actually is a Broadcom NXII multifuction controller, combining regular and iSCSI functions in one interface. to make that work you would need a Virtual Bus Device driver. RIS and WinPE environments require a so called monolithic driver.

You may download the Monolithic driver from the Broadcom site: http://www.broadcom.com/support/ethernet_nic/driver-sla.php?driver=NX2-2003-RIS

Any solution using WInPE, being BartPE, UBCD4Win, WDS or DPM2007 Recovery boot system  will require such a driver to work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjkomen
ID: 22269505
Hi John Jore,

The sitecom adapter i've used is a LN-028. It's wokrs very good with our bartPE cd.

greets bjkomen
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjkomen
ID: 22269529
Hi Vuurvos,

Thanks you for your tip about this question. I'm going to test if this is the actual solution.

Greets bjkomen
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:unrealone1
ID: 40471635
Hi Vuurvos,

Great tip, I've been trying for a few hours to get BartPE to work with many different Broadcom drivers and none worked,
the monolitic one worked first time.

Unrealone1
0