?
Solved

Data recovery on HFS+ (Journalised) Mac Drive

Posted on 2007-07-25
9
Medium Priority
?
1,971 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hello Fellow Experts.

Had a slight whoopsie the other day (and im new to mac so a bit stumped as to how to fix).

Started copying a rather large folder from one drive to a second (both internal SATA 160gb), and after a minute or so decieded that I didnt actually want it moving. cancelled the move, and all the original files went poof. (as in gone).

realised my folly in moving and not copying / deleting manually, as i am now a rather large folder short of my drives contents.

Tried a few data recovery programs, such as Stella Pheonix and Filesalvage, with different results. Some see the data, some see the folder structure within the deleted folder, some just see the mp3 files within.

recovering with some of these apps leaves me with nothing but x.mp3 (1-10,000 or so) in a folder, with no names / folder layouts, which I really want to keep.

Has anyone any ideas as to how to recover these folders completley. Haven't written anything to the drive in question, as this data is highly important (the collation of a lifetimes worth of mp3 / flac backups / vinyl transfers which would take years to re-put together)

Many thanks in advance!

Oh, FYI im running 10.4.9 intel mac.
0
Comment
Question by:Stephen Croft
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mmconsultant
ID: 19564918
Stupid question, but worth asking ... you don't happen to have all the MP3 on an ipod, do you?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Stephen Croft
ID: 19568709
Alas, no. :(
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mmconsultant earned 750 total points
ID: 19569579
Try:

http://www.binarybiz.com/vlab/mac.html

I have not used this on a Mac, but have used their PC version with success.

There's also:

http://www.prosofteng.com/products/data_rescue_info.php


And buy an 80GB iPod so you have a backup next time! :-)

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Stephen Croft
ID: 19570069
tried the 2nd one already, nada with it.

the first one installs, but wont contact the server to create a "account".

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mmconsultant
ID: 19570205
It requires an internet connection ... You may need to turn the firewall off.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Stephen Croft
ID: 19574230
got an internet connection, firewalls are turned off AFAIK.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ramonecung
ID: 19574679
check the system prefs to see if the firewall is turned off. also, you might want to try booting up a knoppix or ubuntu live cd (those are two that i have experience with) to see if you can see the files. they could be in the ".trashes" folder or some other hidden folder. i see lots of files i thought were gone when i move my pen drive from between my mac, ubuntu box, and my xp box.

another thing to try is to try to verify and repair the disk to see if it will repair the lost files.

remember, if you're trying to recover files that arent in the file allocation table, you should never write to the disk (one good reason to use a linux live disk made for data recovery). http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_LiveDistros
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:OldMacGeek
OldMacGeek earned 750 total points
ID: 22097032
Disk Warrior is the best at recovering files, IMO. Al, the guy who started Alsoft, is pretty good at keeping up with the latest OS updates whenever Apple throws us a curve (Intel, 10.5).

MacGeek
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:Stephen Croft
ID: 31407543
Sorry took so long to get back.
Never got the data back, but the answers were valid and thanks anwyay!
0