Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Out-of-Office problem in Domino to Exchange 2003 migration

Posted on 2007-07-25
6
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
At one of our clients I'm working on a migration from Domino to Exchange 2003. Exchange currently uses Domino as its mail gateway for both SMTP and MTA. Exchange mails to the Internet (through Domino) use SMTP; those to Domino use the MTA. Mail flow works without problems, except Out of Office messages: they work within the Exchange Org and to the Internet, but not from Exchange to Domino. The settings in Global Settings - Internet Message Format - Default - Properties - Advanced are:
- Allow out of office responses: yes
- Allow automatic replies: no
- Allow automatic forwards: no
- Allow delivery reports: yes
- Allow non-delivery reports: yes
- Preserve sender's display name: yes

In Message Tracking, OoO messages to Domino have "SMTP Store Driver submitted message to MTA" as the last line, while normal e-mails have 3 additional lines:
- Message transferred to <server> through X.400
- Message transferred out (Gateway) to NOTES Transform
- Message transferred out (Gateway) to NOTES:<notesdomain> (<notesserver>/<notesdomain>)

I've put MSExchangeMTA Diagnostic logging to Maximum for a while and tested OoO but there were no errors or warnings in the Event Log. I've also tried MTACheck but everything seems ok.

Is there anything I can change on the MTA config to allow OoO messages? If not, can I force messages from Exchange to Domino to use SMTP?

Thanks in advance.
Peter
0
Comment
Question by:vangipe
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19566207
I would try to turn on

 Allow automatic forwards: yes instead of no, and reboot all related servers.

ALso are these settings for the Exchange server ?
What about the Domino settings ?

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 19569500
It sounds like the categorizer doesn't know what to do with the messages. Have you checked your queues on each server to see if the messages are hung in any of them?

AFAIK, the OOO can only respond to the address it sees coming in.  If your connector is configured so that the incomin Domino messages are routing throught the connector, then you will have a <NOTES:> type of address instead of an <SMTP:> type address, and that's what will be process as the target address by OOO. I suppose you could trick things by changing the Contacts to have an SMTP: primary address (forward), wheras now they have NOTES: forwards.  However, that would affect ALL messages to the Notes users, and would get screwed up on your next DirSync.

The last time I saw anything like this, I think there were screwed up X500 or legacyExchangeDN values.  I think that was because the DirSync itself was not running correctly, but it has been a while since I saw that, so I might be remembering wrong.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:vangipe
ID: 19572673
DirSync seems to work OK, although I've only configured it in one direction (Domino => AD), at the start a dirsync in both directions caused duplicate entries in the Domino address book so that's why.

The OoO messages are not stuck in the queue, they just disappear. SMTP logging is useless as well since they are sent by the MTA instead. Our Notes admin sais that they don't arrive in the Domino queues. Seems like they are simply discarded somewhere in between, although there's no firewall or anything. Both servers are on the same LAN.

As for the primary addresses, user accounts get three primary addresses (SMTP, NOTES and X.400). It's impossible to change that I guess.

If I remember correctly it is possible to force the Notes connector to use SMTP instead, but you'd have to alter some config files. I've been testing that in the beginning but to no avail. In the meantime our pilot phase has grown to about 50 people so it's difficult to start testing again...
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 2000 total points
ID: 19574473
You can play with the config files, the TBL files buried in the Exchange program directory.  They are not that difficult, but you might want a test environment to try them out first.

If you stop all queues and then send a test, then one by one turn them on just to get "next step" processing, you shoudl at least be able to see what is the last queue they were in.  Did they go into a queue for the bridgehead but never arrive the other side?  Did they arrive the other side but then disappear form there?  The tracker tells you this tsuff, but I've sometimes seen it "lose track."

Note that the usual sequence for any Notes-destined message is MTA queue on user mail server to MTA queue on connector to connector mailbox (which is a hidden mailbox), then conversion.  This shoudl apply to OOO messages as well.
0