[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Replace old domain controllers with new servers

Posted on 2007-07-25
3
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
We are looking to replace our old domain controllers with new ones. What would be the best way of going about this? The DCs run DNS and DHCP services.
My thought was to setup the new servers on the network, promote to DCs, so we'd have 4 DCs on the network. But then I'm not too sure what to do about swapping the DNS & DHCP services.
Are there any other 'gotchas' I need to consider? We have an Exchange server - is that going to be affected?
cheers
Baronne
0
Comment
Question by:hmsg
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mdrasted earned 375 total points
ID: 19563788
First of all you have to install the servers and promote them to DC's with DNS and DHCP. Then you define the DHCP scopes on the new servers without activating them. When done, you deactivate the scopes on the old servers and activate the new ones. Then you can run "dcpromo" on the old servers one at a time to remove the DC function. Remember to update the new DHCP scope to use the new DNS servers.
Hope this will help you.

Regards,
Morten
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bluetab
ID: 19563799
Can you give some information as to the Old Server OSs (2000 or 2003 server) and Exchange (5.5?) version and what versions are you upgrading to?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:hmsg
ID: 19564066
thanks mdrasted....
bluetab -- Windows Server 2003 - it's the hardware that is being replaced, so effectivley I want to decommission the old ones. We also have Exchange Server 2003. I know we have a few services which I will need to point to the new DC addresses.
0