Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Configure printer for a laptop which is not in our domain

Posted on 2007-07-25
9
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi,

I have a visitor who has his laptop.He is come here for 40 days.I want to configure a printer which is a HP Network printer.How can i do this.Can i configure or not.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 500 total points
ID: 19563922
The username and password you use to logon to the laptop, ( not his display name)  add that to the Windows XP machine that is 'hosting' the printer. You can add that account by right clicking 'My Computer', goto manage, local users and groups. Add the account in users. Then try adding the printer by going to
Start, Run, \\machine
Right click on printer, and click connect.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ardrac
ardrac earned 500 total points
ID: 19563934
If you are happy having his laptop on your network and have DHCP etc then he should get an IP address which is all you will need to set up a direct IP port which you can then print to.

On his laptop use the add printer wizard, select a local printer. Then select to create a new port, Standard TCP/IP Port and enter the IP address of the printer. Then install the right drivers etc and print to the port you created.

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 19563939
You mean to say i need to add this username to the Print server > Users.

But this user is using his local administrator account to login to the laptop.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 19564000
Yes. Try it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Razwer
ID: 19564123
i have a contractor at my work who has a laptop which is in another domain (the company he works for) and when he browses \\myprintserver he gets straight access denied.
to bypass this i mapped a drive to a public share using a login on my domain (choose "select different username" when mapping the drive). Now he can browse \\myprintserver and install the printer without problems as my printer is shared to all users.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:dswatt
dswatt earned 500 total points
ID: 19568136
In that situation I usually sit at the machine add the printer using my credentials and tell it to remember my userid and password. My user id only has access to printers that way when he comes back i dont have to repeatedly enter credentials for the printer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ardrac
ID: 19572894
If you use direct IP printing you should not need to change/add any permissions.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 19572940
ardrac
If you use direct IP printing you should not need to change/add any permissions

can you please explain
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Razwer
Razwer earned 500 total points
ID: 19573127
he means that, if your printer has its own ip address on the network, and you add the printer to the computer and you say "local printer" and "create new port" and enter the ip address of the printer and install the driver, it will bypass your whole active directory structure and only deals with the printer itself.
one small BUT: If you for example have a Xerox, and you use LDAP security on this, and have it connected to your AD it will still reject the user, but barely anyone has it set up like this. so i also dont think this is your case and the solution provided above should work.
0