[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

GroupWise SnapIns for ConsoleOne

Posted on 2007-07-25
3
Medium Priority
?
2,473 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hi

We have recently aquired a site which has ConsoleOne running but fails to load physically on the Novell Server (X Windows). I get an error message and it relates to GroupWise snapins. Where I am at a loss, is on how to re-install GroupWise on the Novell server to match the version of GroupWise that is sitting on the server?
0
Comment
Question by:MarkMichael
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
alextoft earned 1500 total points
ID: 19564145
I wouldn't bother with ConsoleOne from the server console; its presence there is more of a token gesture. Netware is a proper NOS designed to be administered primarily from a connected workstation. Run Sys:\Public\mgmt\ConsoleOne\1.2\bin\ConsoleOne.exe from a connected Windows workstation equipped with Novell Client.

If you're completely missing the snapins, there should be an option on the Groupwise installer to install them only, and not the whole product.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 19571486
GroupWise snapins are build to run on Windows.  I believe it even says in the documentation somewhere that the GroupWise snapins will not load in a NetWare GUI session.

You will have to run ConsoleOne on a workstation that has both the Novell client32 and the GroupWise client in order to have the best results - so all the API's are in place in your Windows environment.  Whatever PC you run C1 on should have the NICI option installed when you install the Novell Client32.

My guess is, unless the previous admin screwed up royally and failed to update the GW snapins with each Support Pack, the server already has the proper snapins installed.  The question is, though, has ConsoleOne ever been updated.

Note that C1 is always in SYS:Public\mgmt\ConsoleOne\1.2\ ... even though it's well past version 1.2 (current is 1.36f, released in November of 2006.)  If you launch it at your workstation and it's, like, version 1.32, I strongly recommend updating it - but make sure the GW snapins for your version of GW is supported on 1.36 first.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pgator
ID: 22089751
The groupwise snapins are apart of the groupwise installation cd. Put the disk in the drive and begin the install and than you will see the groupwise console one snapin options.
0