?
Solved

Terminal Server domain functions not available in SBS 2003 domain

Posted on 2007-07-25
4
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have a SBS 2003 R2  in a domain, next to that I've installed a 2003 R2 Standard server next to it in the same domain as a terminal server added lics etc.

The strangest thing is that I can't add users to the remote desktop users group on the TS.  The domain location is unavailable.

Perhaps I've overlooked the obvious.

The server is visable in the servers list of the SBS mangement console. Also I can login using domain credentials.

I've removed the server twice from the domain and added it again, but no luck. Both machines are fully patched.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:servitinfo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
suppsaws earned 750 total points
ID: 19564238
Hello servitinfo,

Did you add the server the correct way via http://server/connectcomputer ?
please follow this guide: http://www.smallbizserver.net/Default.aspx?tabid=266&articleType=ArticleView&articleId=175
You must register on this site, but it worth every cent, alot of usefull guides on that site.

Regards,

suppsaws
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 19564252
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 19564472
Likely incorrect DNS settings; make sure your terminal server uses *only* your SBS as DNS (and that the SBS uses only itself as well; configure forwarders to point to your ISP's DNS). Do not enter any external DNS servers in the TCP/IP settings on any domain member.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:servitinfo
ID: 19564584
It was a DNS problem indeed. Using http://server/connectcomputer/ as suppsaws suggested gave the error away.
0