[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cant Instal ISA 2000 (SBS 2003 R2) on 2 x dual core Xeon server

Posted on 2007-07-25
2
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-17
Hi All

I cant install ISA 2000 on my SBS 2003 R2 Server because it has 2 x dual core Xeon processors (total 4 cores). It says that I have to purchase ISA enterprise edition. Is this true? or is it getting confused like SBS 2003 does when it says that it only supports 2 processors if you have 2 x dual core Xeons installed?

What options do I have?

Regards
Gavin
0
Comment
Question by:gavinandrewmcmillan
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
suppsaws earned 2000 total points
ID: 19564198
Hello gavinandrewmcmillan,

Why don't you upgrade to sbs 2003R2 premium edition, that one has isa 2004

Regards,

suppsaws
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 19566637
ISA2000 can be installed on a conmputer with up to four cores.
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/isa/2000/deploy/isastnin.mspx

Are you running the full version of R2 or this the evaluation copy? Did you upgrade from a previous version?

Keith
0