?
Solved

How best to return XML from a function (VB .net 2003, 7.1)

Posted on 2007-07-25
2
Medium Priority
?
765 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,
I'm writing a VB (.net 2003, 7.1) application. It is to return XML, maybe several thousand lines worth. Not really a huge amount of data. (The receiving function may just write the XML out to a file, I don't know, not my job). I could have VB return an array of Strings but I'm wondering if there is any better ways to returning this type of data. Not binary, just ASCII lines. I've "heard" about streaming but know NOTHING about it. So I leave it up to the experts to advise me as to a better way to return XML like data. Maybe an array of Strings is the best way. Details are appreciated. Let me know!!

Dave P
0
Comment
Question by:aerol
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:DarrenD
DarrenD earned 150 total points
ID: 19564494
Hi,

You could return a string object
You could return an XMLDocument object.

There are loads of ways of returning it.

Do you also have to build the XML from raw data?

Darren

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tpwells earned 225 total points
ID: 19564498
I would save the xml to a memory stream and pass the memory stream back. You work with the memory stream as you would a file stream.

System.IO.MemoryStream
0