Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Publish OWA 2003 without ISA Server

Posted on 2007-07-25
7
Medium Priority
?
677 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi
I am running sbs2003 with exchange I would like to know how do I  publish my owa 2003 without an isa firewall, I have a squid firewall.

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:Jason_2007
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 19564853
Just open the port on the firewall and point it at the Exchange server.
Port 80 for http or port 443 for https.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 19565629
A useful step by step instructions below.

http://www.petri.co.il/configure_ssl_on_owa.htm
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 19573593
Have you enabled OWA in the Configure Email and Internet Connection Wizard (CEICW -- linked as "Connect to the Internet on the To-Do list in the Server Management Console)?  If you don't remember, just run the wizard again and be sure that on the Component Selection screen that Outlook Web Access is checked.

Also be sure that you enter your correct FQDN that will be used to access the server on the following screen for your SSL Certificate.

A visual how-to is at http://sbsurl.com/ceicw

Then, as Simon stated, you will need to have port 443 open on your firewall for inbound traffic pointing to your SBS's internal IP.  

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 19573608
ormerodrutter... FYI, that is NOT an appropriate method for configuring OWA on a Small Business Server.  All of that should be handled by the CEICW because otherwise you risk the chance of breaking one of the other SBS-specific web sites running under the default web site.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 22462009
Sorry, but as I stated in {http:#19573608}, ormerodrutter's suggestion is not valid for a Small Business Server.  So it's fine if you don't want to include my comments as the accepted solution (even though it is correct), but you definitely shouldn't include that one.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0