[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

x500 address recipient policy

Posted on 2007-07-25
4
Medium Priority
?
1,405 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-31
Need to apply x500 addresses to all recipients, but recipient policy gives me this error when trying to create:

Event Type:         Error
Event Source:     MSExchangeSA
Event Category: General
Event ID:              2035
Date:                    7/24/2007
Time:                    4:32:13 PM
User:                    N/A
Computer:           NRS12VLABEX01
Description:
The e-mail address description object in the Microsoft Exchange directory for the 'x500' address type on 'i386' machines is missing.
0
Comment
Question by:mltaylo3
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
strongline earned 1000 total points
ID: 19565927
although I think x500 address generate dll should be included in Exchange already, this kb should make sense to you:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/286356

0
 

Author Comment

by:mltaylo3
ID: 19566308
Trying to get my hands on Exch 5.5 dll, will get back to you...
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 19830982

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup Zone:
ACCEPT: strongline {19565927}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Chris-Dent
Experts Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0