[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

JScrollPane with static background Image

Posted on 2007-07-25
3
Medium Priority
?
1,006 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi all

I have a JPanel with BG image on it.
I used the getViewport().setView(iPanel); in order to put the panel inside the JScrollPane.
Now I want the bg Image to saty in it place and not to move when the user scrolls. ( the JPanel cotains a JTree )

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:aquasw
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 1500 total points
ID: 19565374
you'll need to subclass JViewport and paint your image in the subclass'es paintComponent() method. Then set that as your scroll panes viewport

0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 19565388
also ensure your tree has opaque set to false
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dejan Pažin
ID: 19565922

Take a look at this example, the only difference is, it shows JTextArea instead of a JTree:

http://www.javafaq.nu/java-example-code-686.html
0