?
Solved

Send email using buttons in Flash MX 2004

Posted on 2007-07-25
2
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi experts,

I have a SWF embedded in a HTML page, I am currently working on the contents section of the website. Within the SWF (Flash document) I have a button beside each contacts name that I want the user to click if the want to send an email to that person. i am currently using.

on(release){
      getURL("mailto:me@my.com");
}

Nothing is happening. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:daly__paul
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 19565292
Um...  What if you specify the target window???

getURL("mailto:me@my.com", "_blank");

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rascalpants earned 2000 total points
ID: 19565307
the code you have works for me...

the code you have needs to be place ON the buttons themselves...  most likely have have them on the timeline.

I would recommend using the timeline method, but you need to give each button an instance name in the Properties panel and then use the below code:

theButtonNameHere.onRelease = function(){
    getURL("mailto:me@my.com");
};


rp
0