?
Solved

jsp,tomcat

Posted on 2007-07-25
4
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
hey can any guide me
about JSP and tomcat webserver?how there work in different suitation?
0
Comment
Question by:sunny786
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dongjinkim earned 252 total points
ID: 19568242
You are asking a very general question, so I am not sure how to best answer it.

JSP (Java Server Pages) is one of the several competing web technologies that can be used to dynamically generate web pages, based on changing information. Web sites that display database information (such as shopping cart software) are a good example of JSP in action.

Tomcat is a very popular software ("servlet container") that allows web servers to host JSP pages. You can visit their website at http://tomcat.apache.org/index.html

For more information, I would suggest asking a more specific question, or reading up on one of the many tutorials available on the internet regarding JSP.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Siva Prasanna Kumar
Siva Prasanna Kumar earned 248 total points
ID: 19594103
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20657558
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0