?
Solved

Membership site

Posted on 2007-07-25
4
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hello,

I am searching for a off the shelf membership site to purchase or subscribe to? It should contain login and useful membership functions (ex news, offerings, tree view of offers/solutions presentable in tree view, adaptable interface with logo/colours etc).

any ideas?

Thanks Joe
0
Comment
Question by:joebilek
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Serena Hsi
ID: 19568201
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Serena Hsi
ID: 19568230
You might find a comparable open source bulletin/forum board application at Sourceforge.net:

http://sourceforge.net/softwaremap/trove_list.php?form_cat=95
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DWWade
ID: 21226931
if you want a good message board, use SMF:
www.simplemachines.org

really simple, good features, easy to use, and mods to customize.  They have good themes if you do not want to create themes for yourself.

Combine this with tiny portal (small front end interface for adding quick side boxes)
www.tinyportal.net

and then integrate FlashChat (for one time $5 payment) with SMF for chat.  You can easily use these 3 and create a very good presence.
http://www.tufat.com/s_flash_chat_chatroom.htm

and the simple machines site has integration help and techniques.  

There is nothing right out of the box that is going to do everything you want, so you will have to do some customizing no matter what you use.  These 3 make customizing very easy (among other choices).
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
DWWade earned 1500 total points
ID: 21226934
I should warn you, you will need a website that has PHP and can use MySQL databases for the solutions I posted.
0