?
Solved

Symantec System Center Console 10.2 prompts to save upon closing

Posted on 2007-07-25
7
Medium Priority
?
1,591 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Is there a way to set the Symantec System Center Console to not prompt you to save when you close it? I know there is a way to change the mode which it opens in, but if you do the next time you open it will prompt you again. I did a Google and searched Symantec's site but this is all I found. Any help is appreciated. Thanks in advance.

I am running Symantec Anti-Virus 10.2 Corporate.
0
Comment
Question by:productivetech
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Barthax
ID: 19573014
The Symantec System Centre Console (SSCC) is just a snap-in to the Microsoft Management Console (MMC) and it is the MMC which is actually posing the question: not the SSCC.  As far as I know, there is no option in the MMC to alter this behaviour: if the viewing panes are altered from the time of loading, it offers the option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:productivetech
ID: 19602324
I have a server that never prompts to save no matter what you do to the Symantec System Center Console. I went through it looking for a settings or something different betweent the two and I found nothing.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Barthax
ID: 19611296
I'm not at a machine where I can check the Symantec console, but I loaded MMC on its own and found under the File menu's Options there is a "Do not save changes [...]" option.  Is that available?
0
 

Author Comment

by:productivetech
ID: 19657870
Yes it is, but it is greyedout. I tried to create a new MMC so I could check that box but it isn't there until something is loaded, and once Symantec is loaded it greys the options out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:productivetech
ID: 19657903
In addition the only time that option is available is when you switch to full access mode, which isn't default.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
yasserd earned 2000 total points
ID: 19911643
Hi,

This is taken from Symantec website:

To disable the "Save console settings..." message

   1. Open the console in author mode. There are two methods for opening the console in author mode:
          * Locate the file Symantec System Center.msc, right-click the file, and then click Author.
          * Open a Run dialog box and enter the full path and file name followed by /a, and then click OK. The command line, using the default location, is:

            "C:\Program Files\Symantec\Symantec System Center\Symantec System Center.msc" /a
   2. Click Console, and then click Options.

      NOTE: If you are using MMC 2.0, which is installed by default with Windows XP, click File and then click Options.
   3. Change the Console mode to "User mode - full access."
   4. Ensure that "Do not save changes to this console" is unchecked.
   5. Click Apply, then OK to exit.

This prevents changes to the console from being saved when you close SSC. Note that this only refers to changes to the console itself. Changes made to Symantec products that you make using SSC are saved automatically when you make them.

To re-enable the "Save console settings" message

   1. Click Start > Run, type MMC and press enter.
   2. Click Console and select Open.

      NOTE: If you are using MMC 2.0, which is installed by default with Windows XP, click File and then click Open.
   3. Locate the file Symantec System Center.msc.
   4. Double-click the file to launch SSC.
   5. Open the Console menu and click Options.
   6. Change the Console mode to Author Mode.
   7. Click OK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:productivetech
ID: 19920166
Very interesting. I tried to do just what you said with information provided from Symantec, but I did not open it initially from the Symantec System Center.msc in Author mode. This makes sense why it did not think I was authoritive to change how settings are saved to the mmc. Thanks for your help.
0