?
Solved

Roaming profile syncronization warning

Posted on 2007-07-25
3
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi Experts

Recently i have started having sync issues with my roaming profiles. i get the message both when logging on or logging off,

 "Warning occured while windows was synchronizing your data." Under results are listed 6 files

Offline Files (\\Server\Data on Server): Unable to make 'FixMenus.mdb' available offline on \\Server\Data\Administrator\My Documents\My Pictures. Files of this type cannot be made available offline.

the other files have differetn names but have either mdb or mde extensions. does anyone how to resolve this error so it doesnt pop up anymore.

The network comprises win2k3 sbs standard with 5 workstations and 6 users. the user logging on above was NOT the administrator, so i dont know why administrator is quoted in the error.
0
Comment
Question by:Powerhousecomputing
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf De Ceuster earned 750 total points
ID: 19565568
As far as I know you can't synchronise database files using the offline method. The easiest way is to move database files out of your offline folders.
This is not due to roaming profiles. It's just the way offline folders work.
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 19565652
Hello Powerhousecomputing,

you c

Regards,

suppsaws
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:suppsaws
suppsaws earned 750 total points
ID: 19565675
Powerhousecomputing,

you can change this setting, although it is nOt recommended and can cause corrupted databases:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/252509
It's better to move the mdb files (and other not allowed extentions' to a drive that is nOt available offline.

suppsaws
0