[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I copy a IIS/OWA website so I can add a different host header and secure certificate to the new site?

Posted on 2007-07-25
8
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I currently have a windows 2003 server running exchange 2003 and IIS 6.0 and I have one working exchange OWA site running within my IIS that was there when I started.  It has a perfectly working host header and digital certificate for the domain it is hosting.  I need to either find a way to add a second secure certificate to that site for a different domain name so it will do ssl for both or copy that site, change the host header, give windows a second IP, bind that new site to the other IP and load it's digital certificate into the new site.  What I can't figure out is how to copy an IIS site (OWA specifically).  Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:AAAOK
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 19565606
You can't use host headers with SSL certificates.
While in theory you can copy the web services to another virtual server, it is not something that Microsoft support. If you call Microsoft for support they will only talk about whatever is on the default web site.
You can try exporting the directory configuration and importing it on to the second site, but there is a high chance it will not work - Exchange is not designed to work in that way.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AAAOK
ID: 19565635
Ok.  How do I get two different ssl certs on one site then?  I had two different exchange sites running at my old job but openly admit that was setup before I got there.  I basically need the same thing here now.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 19565650
I don't know how it was done before. You cannot have two SSL certificates on the same site. The other site may have done something that was not supported. The fact that someone else has done it does not mean it is the correct thing to do, is supported, or is the best way of achieving an objective.

What is the objection to having everyone use the same site? It is just a URL for access.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AAAOK
ID: 19565687
Thanks for your help.  Ok.  forget the ssl and the host headers.  How do I copy the current iis website that is my owa?  Is that what your saying isn't supported?  I have seen several IIS sites for several exchange domains pretty much everywhere I have ever worked.  I was under the impression that was how you got the digital certs loaded for all the host/domains you have to support.  I may not be wording my question correctly.  
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 19565723
That may be how some people do it, but it isn't something I do.

If the server is hosting multiple domains then all the users get a single URL to access for OWA. That same URL also does RPC over HTTPS, Windows Mobile support etc. Single SSL certificate is used. I don't see any point in setting up multiple web sites just for the aesthetic appeal of a unique URL.

If you want to do it, then you have to add the web sites first, and then add the virtual directories through ESM. In some cases you have to export the virtual directories and then import them again. I have seen it tried and fail on numerous occasions.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:LeeDerbyshire
LeeDerbyshire earned 1000 total points
ID: 19566408
Just to clarify, if you add extra sites in IIS Manager, then you won't be able to add Exchange Virtual Directories to them in ESM, because it won't list the extra sites.  ESM will only list sites (known in ESM as Virtual HTTP Servers) that were added in ESM.  It is possible to add an OWA VDir to a site created in IIS Manager by exporting the configuration of the existing Exchange VDir to a file, and then importing it into the extra sites.

If you create an extra site in ESM, you don't need to create an Exchange VDir underneath it, because the ESM-added sites are dedicated to OWA anyway.

You can't use SSL with host headers because the request needs to be decrypted against a site certificate, which means that IIS needs to choose a site before it gets a chance to see the server name used in the request.  Kind of a Catch-22 situation.  To use SSL on each site they would all need unique IP addresses and/or port numbers.
0