Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Managing Query-Based distro list

Posted on 2007-07-25
4
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
In Exchange 2003, is it possible to create a Query-Based Distribution Group and set a user to manage it so they can add users via outlook? This is because of certian people within the company wearing multiple hats. Their titles don't match what we set in the queries.
0
Comment
Question by:warrentech
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:amaheshwari
amaheshwari earned 1000 total points
ID: 19565670
You can not manage Query Based Distribution Group through Outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:warrentech
ID: 19565833
And a normal distro list you can?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Razi_Ahmed earned 1000 total points
ID: 19565952
We can manage Normal Distribution List through Outlook from Address book, however we cant manage Query Based Distribution Group from Outlook.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:amaheshwari
amaheshwari earned 1000 total points
ID: 19565971
Even more than one user can manage Normal Distribution List.
0