Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Find Active Directory

Posted on 2007-07-25
6
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Does anyone know how to find out which computer is the domain controller.  I remoted into a network, and they have several servers, and I went to the one he told me thought it was on, and I didn't see it.  

How would I find out which server its on without having to remote into each server to see if it is there.  

Tony
0
Comment
Question by:picsnet
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joe
ID: 19565815
This link should help you. The easiest way is to go to the command prompt and type in the below.

http://codeidol.com/active-directory/active-directory/Domain-Controllers,-Global-Catalogs,-and-FSMOs/Finding-the-Domain-Controllers-for-a-Domain/



To list all DCs in a domain, you can use netdom, dsquery, or adfind as follows:

      > netdom query dc /Domain:<DomainDNSName>


Joe
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
dhoffman_98 earned 2000 total points
ID: 19566025
Or... you could just drop to a command prompt and type the word "set" and click enter. Then look for the line that says "LOGONSERVER=" and it will tell you the name of the DC you connected to.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joe
ID: 19566250
FYI, netdom query dc /Domain:<DomainDNSName will show you all of your DCs
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:picsnet
ID: 19566286
I know it probably will, but his solution was simpler and it was the one that I used.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joe
ID: 19566409
It's ok, I was just letting you know.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:dhoffman_98
ID: 19568445
Joe is correct with his solution, but I think if I read the question correctly, the original poster was looking for a quick solution to find one DC. While netdom will give a list of all of them, that may be more than what the OP really needed.
0