Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can't update brother HL-1440 print driver for Vista!

Posted on 2007-07-25
3
Medium Priority
?
848 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I recently purchased a Toshiba laptop with Vista as the OS.  I want to use a Brother HL-1440 printer on the network which is on a computer using Windows XP. I did the updated driver install for Vista, but the computer wants to use the XP driver.  Any suggestions would be appreciated.

Thanks,

Rich
0
Comment
Question by:gunnyrag
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 19570288
Have you installed the Vista drive on the computer that your using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gunnyrag
ID: 19570552
I installed the Vista Driver on my laptop, but when I look at the driver information, it still shows the old driver (brother hl-1440 version 1.42 for Windows 2000 - 1 Mar 2002.

Richard
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 19572907
try do delete the driver manually, or use this :
ftp://kyonet.kyocera.co.uk/downloads/utilities/Driver/Driver_Deleter.exe            Driver deleter
then reinstall your driver
0