?
Solved

Unable to restore iPod

Posted on 2007-07-25
9
Medium Priority
?
3,244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
When I try to restore a 30 GB iPod (with video) I get the message - "There was a problem downloading the iPod software for the iPod 'iPod'.  The requested resource was not found."  I have already tried the following:

- installed the latest version of iTunes in a newly created Win XP user profile (to eliminate any profile issues)
- new cable
- new USB 2.0 card
- resetting the iPod
- fully recharging the iPod

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:marathonman330
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mmconsultant
ID: 19566766
Are you using a Windows PC or a Mac?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xema
ID: 19567537
Per your description you are using a USB add on card, that may cause problems with power, try a powerd USB hub.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mmconsultant
ID: 19567688
Sorry I didn't read your post as carefully as I should have ... Do you have access to another PC w/ iTunes? If so, try restoring it on this PC. If this works, then you can be more confident that the USB card is the issue.


0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ToFro
ID: 19572888
This sounds like a connectivity issue. Have you been trying for several days? The service might be down for a few days or so. In my experience if you try something several times in iTunes, you might get a different error message, have you gotten any other messages?
0
 

Author Comment

by:marathonman330
ID: 19574629
I initially tried restoring it on a Windows PC.  I just tried again on an almost brand new MacBook.  When I tried restoring there I received the error "The iPod could not be restored.  An unknown error occurred (1418)."
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mmconsultant earned 2000 total points
ID: 19575204
If it's still under warranty, take it to your local apple store ... they'll probably replace the HD for free. If not, try this:

1) restart the iPod in disk mode
          http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=93651

<<BE VERY CAREFUL HERE AS YOU DO NOT WANT TO ERASE THE WRONG DRIVE>>

2) Connect the iPod to the MacBook and open up Disk Utility (in the Utilities folder)
          select the ipod from the toolbar on the left
          select the ERASE tab
          make sure "MS-DOS FILE SYSTEM" is selected.
          select ERASE.

3) Once format is complete, disconnect and reconnect the iPod and attempt to restore using the latest iPod Software Updater also found in the Utilities Folder.

I have used this technique to revive my wife's iPod many times. Unfortunately it usually means the hard drive is failing so eventually you will need to replace it.



0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xema
ID: 19577994
Go to this page from apple
http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=304508-en
In there you'll find instructions regarding your error
0
 

Author Comment

by:marathonman330
ID: 19585026
It is still under warranty.  I took it to the Apple store.  They received the same error so they replaced it.  There was some hardware issue with it.  Thank you.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:livewirewebsolutions
ID: 20970431
Hi mmconsultant,

Is there a way to do this on a PC?

thanks.
0