[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

western digital mybook essential 250Gb issue, inaccessible file system

Posted on 2007-07-25
7
Medium Priority
?
2,182 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-26
hey there,

i have a western digital mybook essential 250Gb usb2.0 external hdd.

i formatted it under a sony vaio laptop 4 days ago in NTFS file system.

last time the disk was operational it ran under my winxp vaio system.

then, i connected it to my g5 imac. ever since the drive has been acting weirdly. even though it is detected as a physical device by both the vaio and the imac, i cannot acces its file system at all!

is there something i can do to, at least, recover the data in the hdd??

thanks in advance,
dave.
0
Comment
Question by:antiregulator
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher McKay earned 75 total points
ID: 19566267
You could use GetDataBack (http://runtime.org) to scan the drive and recover your data. (Run this on your sony.)

I would also recommend you use FAT32, instead of NTFS to format this drive, as the MAC will read FAT32, as well as the sony.

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mmconsultant
mmconsultant earned 150 total points
ID: 19567018
Yes, NTFS is your problem.

You could try:

HOWTO - Read/Write to NTFS drives in OS X
http://www.hackszine.com/blog/archive/2007/06/howto_readwrite_to_ntfs_drives.html

But, FAT32 is by far your best bet unless you're working with REALY big files.

0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Eoin OSullivan
Eoin OSullivan earned 150 total points
ID: 19567779
When you plugged the MyBook into the G5 it tried and failed to read the drive.  There is a danger that OSX may have tried to reformat or if you ran disk utility it may have damaged the data header on the drive.

You MUST try all repairs on the Sony or under Windows as it is a NTFS drive.  Look for drive repair utilities for Windows here in Experts Exchange

If you manage to recover the data.. copy it onto the Sony.

Then plug the drive into the G5 and format it as FAT32 (OSX can read & write FAT32 and so can Windows). Windows will not let you format the  250GB drive as FAT32 by default .. although it is possible.

Plug the MyBook back into the Sony and copy the files back on.

It should be OK then to use cross-platform
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mmconsultant
mmconsultant earned 150 total points
ID: 19569463
If you can not access the file system on the sony. Try installing the following on the sony to recover your data:

EasyRecovery Professional - Trial Edition  
http://www.ontrackdatarecovery.com/include/document.asp?file=http://download.ontrack.com/freedownloads/ERPROT_610.exe

It's free to try and charges you only if you like what it finds ... I have used this software several times and have been pleased with it's results.

Once it is recovered to your satisfaction, I recommend reformatting the drive as FAT32. This way both computers can access (read/write).



0
 

Author Comment

by:antiregulator
ID: 19584270
well, the process of recovery has been completed but in an odd way.

the restored folders, which are of the same size of the files existing in the drive, have, though, an odd nomenclature in a way that there is no correlation to the previous folder and file names. is this malfuncion permanent or can i restore the correct names for the files and the folders!?

thanks in advance!

dave.
0
 

Author Comment

by:antiregulator
ID: 19584339
i should also note that the files have been sieved into directories according to their file type extension.

which means different folder for the .exe's, different for the .jpg's and so on!

please, guide my way, there's half my lifetimes works in these files!  :(
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Eoin OSullivan
Eoin OSullivan earned 150 total points
ID: 19584696
One of the first things to disappear when you corrupt the data on a drive is the Directory or index of files.. this is where the filenames are stored and mapped onto the sector on the hard disk where the actual information is stored .. therefore . .the bad news is that it may be almost impossible to recover the filenames.
Unless you can recover the index.. you are stuck with thousands of anonymous files.
Certain repair software is better at recovering the header data.
There are also a range of PROFESSIONAL companies who have more advanced data recovery tools which may be worth spending $$$ if your attempts fail.
http://www.disklabs.com/ - One of the biggest companies doing this
http://www.datarecovery.net/
http://www.ontrackdatarecovery.com/
http://www.drivesavers.com/
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

This article aims to explain the working of CircularLogArchiver. This tool was designed to solve the buildup of log file in cases where systems do not support circular logging or where circular logging is not enabled
Windows Server 2003 introduced persistent Volume Shadow Copies and made 2003 a must-do upgrade.  Since then, it's been a must-implement feature for all servers doing any kind of file sharing.
This video teaches viewers how to encrypt an external drive that requires a password to read and edit the drive. All tasks are done in Disk Utility. Plug in the external drive you wish to encrypt: Make sure all previous data on the drive has been …
Despite its rising prevalence in the business world, "the cloud" is still misunderstood. Some companies still believe common misconceptions about lack of security in cloud solutions and many misuses of cloud storage options still occur every day. …
Suggested Courses
Course of the Month18 days, 14 hours left to enroll

834 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question