?
Solved

Equivalent of VB.NET Modules in C#?

Posted on 2007-07-25
2
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Is there any equivalent of VB.NET modules in C#?

I have a lot of constant variables, which I want to define in a separate file as public const variables.

I want to access these public variables directly without qualifying them with the class name or object name.

This is possible in VB.NET. Can we do a similar thing in C#?
0
Comment
Question by:rajesh_khater
2 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 19566097
"without qualifying them with the class name or object name"

No...there is no equivalent of a Module in C#.

The way that "globals" are normally created is to make public static members in a class...so you have to qualify them with the class name.  Sorry...

    clsGlobals.someStaticMember
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:REA_ANDREW
ID: 19566770
"I want to access these public variables directly without qualifying them with the class name or object name"

surely you can see that using the object name makes for much more structured and manageable code?

imagine designing the same variable name in two separate files, thus ambiguity sets in and you must then distinguise between them anyway.

Andrew
0