Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

When a machine name is changed

Posted on 2007-07-25
3
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,

When we rename a machine what happens to the old name in ADS.
What happend to the machine lease ip.
What happens to the dns entry in DNS.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:chuckyh
chuckyh earned 400 total points
ID: 19566272
The old computer account in AD is still there. You have to manually remove it.
Machine's leased IP will most likely not change.
the dns entry will depend on the DHCP settings, if you have dynamic updates on then DNS server will register the new name with the IP.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Razwer earned 1000 total points
ID: 19569488
"The old computer account in AD is still there. You have to manually remove it."
negative sir, when the computer is member of the domain and you change the name, the computer account in AD will rename along with the renaming of the system you just changed the name of.

i hope you are not trying to clone a machine, as you also need to reset the SID when doing that.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Malli Boppe
Malli Boppe earned 600 total points
ID: 19571320
yeah with RAzwer about the first part.
The DHCP lease lease will expire after the specified time depends on you DHCP configuration.
DNS update dynamically.
0