?
Solved

Need to do an activity every date in ie

Posted on 2007-07-25
7
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,

I need to fill an ie page every day.Is there a way to automate this.So that when i run the script it opens the page selects a button and then select a drop down menu then clicks ok to finish the page.

regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jwphillips80
ID: 19566200
Use a macro program to record the action, then run the macro as a scheduled task.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dalton1976 earned 2000 total points
ID: 19566225
if you have 40$...   Macroexpress is fine for this kind of work!
http://www.macroexpress.com/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:arkopolo
ID: 19568662
Hey here are some freeware macro programs

http://www.nonags.com/nonags/auto.html
hope this helps
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:darkeryu
ID: 19572812
Hi:

try to write a program with xml webservice,
just need post the parameter and receive the result text.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 19572938
darkeryu
Can you please explain...
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 19581648
Any help...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dalton1976
ID: 19581831
Here, i'm using Macro express... and it's really easy to use... but not free  (30 days trial to show you that real)
0