?
Solved

EXEC master..xp_cmdshell

Posted on 2007-07-25
8
Medium Priority
?
1,326 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a .exe on a web server eg.  (\\111.11.11.11\webserver\folder1\my.exe)

I have a mapped drive to that web server.

What I am trying to do is run a SQL Server Agent job to run my .exe on my web server.

I used the following :

Operating System Command (CmdExec)

EXEC master..xp_cmdshell '\\111.11.11.11\webserver\folder1\my.exe'


This doesn't work.  
I have full read/write access to the server

What am i doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:joan2006
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:joan2006
ID: 19566284
Here is the error i get

Executed as user: na\svc-sqlinst25-clst11. The process could not be created for step 1 of job 0xCA1E88B11062954B8C0E801C72F923E1 (reason: The system cannot find the file specified).  The step failed.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
mastoo earned 2000 total points
ID: 19567744
Your access doesn't matter.  The command will run under the context of whatever account sql server is running.  Generally that account won't have network permissions.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 19567849
try

EXEC master..xp_cmdshell 'X:\my.exe'

where X: is the drive you've mapped to '\\111.11.11.11\webserver\folder1'

0
 

Author Comment

by:joan2006
ID: 19567875
So, are you saying that i can only run a .exe from my machine and not on the web server???


0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:mastoo
ID: 19567966
Probably just from whatever box is hosting sql server.  A quick test would be try this:

exec master..xp_cmdshell 'dir'

and it probably works, showing you the results.  Then try this:

exec master..xp_cmdshell 'dir \\SomePuter\SomeShare'

and if they have default security in place you'll get "Access is denied", meaning you can't get to the network under the sql server account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joan2006
ID: 19568032

Lowfatspread!!

I tried:

EXEC master..xp_cmdshell 'R:\KJG\my.exe'

no luck ...i still get this error when i look at the history file

Executed as user: na\sv......... The process could not be created for step 1 of job 0xCF127805D24B9D4B8328B4AC8C9D1A5E (reason: The system cannot find the file specified).  The step failed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joan2006
ID: 19568077
mastoo,

i tried your suggestion and got this error:

Executed as user: na\svc-........... The process could not be created for step 1 of job 0xCF127805D24B9D4B8328B4AC8C9D1A5E (reason: The system cannot find the file specified).  The step failed.

What should i have selected in the Category dropdown in the General tab for creating a job?  currently i have uncatergorized(Local) selected.
Is this correct?
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:mastoo
mastoo earned 2000 total points
ID: 19569251
Sorry, I meant try my example from query analyzer first as that will tell you if you're going to be able to get to the network share.  If that pans out, then the next thing would be, why can't you run your sql agent job.  But ok, let's also see if you can create and run a simple sql agent job that runs as you and just does a select * in your database?
0