?
Solved

Is using Backup Exec CPS with an external drive recommended?

Posted on 2007-07-25
5
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Considering purchasing Backup Exec Continuous Protection Server.  How would this differ (in terms of recommended Backup destinations, not features) to the backup-to-disk feature of Backup Exec?  Would an external hard drive work well for CPS?  Are there any special recommendations for Exchange?
0
Comment
Question by:menreeq
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:divi2323
ID: 19570006
backing up to external drives via backup to disk is Ok in my opinion, but for higher end work I would suggest not going this route.  the only reason is that when you're protecting hard drives which are prone to failure by backing them up to... another hard drive.  the convenience of tape to date has been the relative inexpensive cost per gigabyte of storage and the fact that the cartridges are palm sized.

granted they make smaller and cheaper external hard drives these days, i really just wouldnt trust an external tape myself.  For a small office, there's nothing wrong with this.  Make sure to take the drive off site every night to make sure that fire wont wipe out the backups too.  (yet another reason tapes were so effective which is portability)

If you're going to back up to disk though, I really would just configure some storage elsewhere on the network to accept backup exec's dump files and back them up accross the network to a raid protected array of storage.  at least it will be in another location physically (given the WHOLE building doesnt burn down anyway)
0
 

Author Comment

by:menreeq
ID: 19570544
I have used Backup Exec to external drives in the past without the CPS addon, and am aware of the limitations in that situation.  My question was more geared towards the differences of having a backup window to disk and having a continuous protection server to disk.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Iamthecreator OM
ID: 19581400
You can only use hard drives with CPS
CPS does not support backups to TAPE
You can continuously protect the transaction logs with CPS
and Full backups of Exchange with BE
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Iamthecreator OM
ID: 19581403
External or Internal doesnt make a difference
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Iamthecreator OM earned 2000 total points
ID: 19581426
Forgot to add CPS  comes for FREE with Backup Exec
if you did not get it you can download it from Fileconnect.symantec.com
you will need the SERIAL NUMBER associated with yr product (not the license)
you can find it in the product documentation
eg      M1234567890
it will most likely start with a M

also CPS is free
but any computer you want to protect with CPS will need a license called AWS or Agent for Windows Server which is a paid option.
CPS cannot protect the server its installed on
Its a replication software and Source and Destination cannot be the same
0