?
Solved

Creating a VB program to RUN / VIEW Crystal Reports XI....?

Posted on 2007-07-25
3
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Experts:

Can someone give me the 30,000 ft. VIEW of the process involved in creating a VB application that will allow END USERS to VIEW and/or RUN/PROCESS Crystal Reports XI. I have a single CR XI Dev LIcense and would like to have my end users...(all of which share the same network) ...to be able to VIEW and possible RUN Crystal Reports.

I"m interested in the following information:

 - Setup Steps Involved.
 - Estimated Time to Complete each step..

Thanks
MikeV
0
Comment
Question by:MIKE
3 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 19566455
You have the appropriate licenses for your task.

Not sure what you mean by the time to complete the steps.

Check this link
http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/FilesAndUpdates/SimpleDemo.zip.asp

mlmcc

0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 19566585
mlmcc...

Thanks...so how do I use these files...are these VB files? Reason that I ask is that they have an "unknown" icon...

Do I open these files..up in VB?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ast2550 earned 2000 total points
ID: 19569912
That is v8, RDC & vb6.  Try:  http://diamond.businessobjects.com/node/343

Create a form that can run a report (30 minutes) tops.
Create the infrastructure to support all of the reports you've created (depends on your needs)
1) You'll need some way for users to select which report to run
2) Some way to set security to allow or restrict certain users from running certain reports
3) All of this should be data driven, so new reports can be added quickly
0