?
Solved

Print part of a form button

Posted on 2007-07-25
6
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

I have a button that currently prints part of a form.
Basically, half of the form is set to hidden when printed.

My issue is that now users want to be able to actually print this part of the form.
Is there any way of printing part of the form based on a condition? i.e. if flag = 1 then print top part else bottom part?
Or any other alternative suggestions/workarounds?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:shuboarder
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Bill-Hanson
Bill-Hanson earned 1000 total points
ID: 19567131
Well, you already know about hide formulas, so I won't describe that here and the solution would probably be complex and hard to maintain using a bunch of hide formulas.

Since the number of ways that the users want to print is relatively small, I would create a separate form for each type of print job.  This will do several cool things for you:

(1) Less hide-formulas means better form performance.
(2) Using separate forms makes it easier to define exatcly what will print.
(3) You can take advantage of the "Print using form" option when printing selected documents from a view.
(4) To print using different forms while the form is open, just use FilePrint and specify the formName parameter.

@Command( [FilePrint] ; numCopies; fromPage; toPage; ifDraft; ifView; formName; breakType; ifReset; startDate; endDate)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 19568994
Another way tio handle this is to use subforms, and condirtionally include the subforms that you want to include in the pirnt.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 19572801
If it is for Web the approach will be different.
For that, make use of <span> and <div> tags to export to a new window and print.
Let me know if you need any help on the above.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:shuboarder
ID: 19572930
Hi Bill-Hanson,

excellent idea! Only problem is this....

formName
Text. Optional. The name of the form you want to use to print the document. Specify an empty string ("") if you want to print the document using its current form. This parameter is ignored if you're printing from an open document.

I assume I will have to pass the variables to the second form then run the print command, then close the second form. My concern now is the user will be prompted to save the second form which I don't want!
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill-Hanson earned 1000 total points
ID: 19573525
Opps, I forgot about that.  Maybe that's why I'm not using it on my forms   :)

Instead, take a look at @Command( [SwitchForm] ; formName );

SwitchForm will display the current document using any form that you specify.  If the form is in edit mode, the user will be prompted to save before the form is switched.  There is no transfer of fileds, so the user will not be prompted to save the printable form (unless the printable form is editable and the user makes a change).  You may also want to make your printable forms read-only (ie: no editable or computed fields).
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:shuboarder
ID: 19573748
Perfect!
0