Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2003, How to block an internal MAC from getting on the network.

Posted on 2007-07-25
4
Medium Priority
?
2,092 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Windows Server 2003, How to block an internal MAC from getting on the network.
I have a high ranking user that continually log's onto our network using his laptop. I don't want this due to the fact that he is using IM on the laptop. How can I prevent him from accessing our network by using his MAC address
0
Comment
Question by:dmcgovern
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:IconoclastX
IconoclastX earned 1332 total points
ID: 19566733
You can't (as far as I've ever found) do this with straight up DHCP without excluding your entire range and then reserving for every computer on your network.  How many computers do you have on your network?  Is this feasible?

If you use a proxy server, you should be able to do it there.  You might also be able to program it into your router/firewall.  

I would suggest, though, that if he's high enough level that you can't enforce your IT policy on him then he's just going to come to you and ask to get his laptop working on the network again once you disable it... :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmcgovern
ID: 19566765
how about if i create an exclusion in DHCP with a bogus IP address and use his MAC
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ormerodrutter earned 668 total points
ID: 19566965
dmcgovern,
See if this help.
http://www.computerweekly.com/Articles/2007/06/01/224437/network-access-control-learning-guide.htm

This question has already been answered before so have a look at the previous solution.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Misc/Q_21806314.html
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:IconoclastX
IconoclastX earned 1332 total points
ID: 19567006
You can't exclude something that is outside the range of your dhcp pool, and you can't reserve something outside of the dhcp pool, otherwise what you suggest would be possible.  

I don't think you'll be able to do this solely through using your win2k3 server.  Do you run a proxy server, or firewall, or something where you could block a specific internal mac address (or even IP address, because then you could set up a reservation for it, and just block that IP address)?
0