?
Solved

How to remove the telnet service in Windows 2003

Posted on 2007-07-25
7
Medium Priority
?
3,733 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-20
How do you remove the telnet service from a default Windows 2003 Standard install. I didn't see it listed under Add / Remove Windows componets.
0
Comment
Question by:compdigit44
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 19566599
See this:

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/Bulletin/MS05-033.mspx

Select the vulnerability Details, then workarounds.  In there is shows you how to disable it.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 19566610
You can also do the opposite of this:
http://www.petri.co.il/enable_telnet_on_windows_2003.htm
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Pber earned 2000 total points
ID: 19566707
You could do a few other things as well:

If you delete the key: HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\TLntSrv
... the service will be removed.

You can also disable the service via a Security template, SCM, Local Policy or via GPO.

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BLEEPINGNETWORK
ID: 34925909
If you Just disable the service you are likely to recieve multiple errors in winlogon.log  "5: Access is denied.  Error opening TlntSvr". and Event ID 1202 0x5 access denied warnings in Event Viewer.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:khalid khan
ID: 41599037
how to uninstall telnet client and server from windows server 2003 .

i followed the below steps

control panel -add or remove programs - add or remove windows components

but i cannot see telnet here .
1
 

Expert Comment

by:Salimy
ID: 41603227
Dear Khalid Jan,

Please read this useful link.

http://www.georgiasoftworks.com/docs/UTS/UTS_usersguide.php
0
 

Expert Comment

by:khalid khan
ID: 41607489
Hi Salimy
i dont need software of telnet i need to uninstall the telnet from windows server 2003 .
0