?
Solved

copy data from the same table in sql server

Posted on 2007-07-25
4
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi Experts,

In my database I need to copy the same data into the same database. is there any sql key words for this function? SQL server

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lyha_zm
2 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 1000 total points
ID: 19566523
This creates a new table that has duplicate table from an existing tabe:

SELECT *
INTO NewTable
FROM OldTable
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 1000 total points
ID: 19566530
no, you can use the select statement

INSERT INTO urDestinationTable
SELECT * FROM sourceTable
0