[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VS2005 NEWBIE: New Projects missing almost everything?

Posted on 2007-07-25
12
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Dear Experts,

I'm trying VS (2005) for the first time, trying to follow tutorials.  When I go into New > Project, I'm seeing just a couple of strange project types, nothing like what the tutorials say.  For instance, I'm not seeing "ASP.NET Web Application".  I'd like to write my first C# class (moving over from Java...)  But I can't even get to "Hello, world" !

I think this is a trial version my company installed.  Did we miss something?

Thanks!
BrianMc1958
0
Comment
Question by:BrianMc1958
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sabeesh
ID: 19566583
In new project you can see NewWebsite there you can create new webapplication
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:DarrenD
ID: 19566613
When you open VS 2005 and go to File->New->Project a dialog appears.

What does it contain in the right hand side panel?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:DarrenD
ID: 19566625
It should contain a tree structure that has

Visual Basic
Visual C#
visual J#
...
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
DarrenD earned 1000 total points
ID: 19566635
Maybe not all options were installed.

Can you install it again
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:DarrenD
ID: 19566643
That should have been left hand panel. Sorry
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 19566657
Try this

Tools -> Import and Export Settings
Reset all settings
Click Next
Click Next
Then choose "Web Development Settings".

After you choose this, you should see more "things" on web.


hongjun
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrianMc1958
ID: 19566663
That's what I'm saying.  It does NOT contain any of the things you've mentioned.  No "New Website", no "Visual C#".

For some reason, it shows only:

Business Intelligence Projects
Other
     Visual Studio Solutions

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 19566679
Read my comment above to reset some settings.

hongjun
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrianMc1958
ID: 19566709
You folks responded THREE times in the time it took me to post my last post.  (You're FAST.)  I'll try your suggestion...
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrianMc1958
ID: 19566756

When I try this:

Tools -> Import and Export Settings
Reset all settings
Click Next
Click Next
Then choose "Web Development Settings".

I don't see "Web Development Settings".  I just see "Business Intelligence Settings" and "General Development Settings".  I tried switching to "General", but it didn't help.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:hongjun
hongjun earned 1000 total points
ID: 19566806
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/C_Sharp/Q_22720296.html?cid=238#a19566756

Then perhaps it is not installed.
What version did you install?

You may want to get Web Developer Edition
http://msdn.microsoft.com/vstudio/express/vwd/default.aspx

hongjun
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrianMc1958
ID: 19566823
OK.  Looks like we need to back up and start over.  Thanks very much for you help, folks.
0