Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

restoring exchange server databases

Posted on 2007-07-25
3
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
when restoring exchange server databases to Recovery Storage Group, do both mailbox stores and public folder stores get restored?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
consultkhan earned 400 total points
ID: 19566793
PUBLIC FOLDERS cannot be restored using RECOVERY STORAGE group.
by the way with RSG you can only restore one mailbox store at at time.
THANKS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 19566859
the mailbox store to be restored to RSG, needs first to be added to RSG from the existing existing mailbox store than dismounted. Correct?

0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:rakeshmiglani
rakeshmiglani earned 400 total points
ID: 19566885
by default the mailbox store is dismounted when you add it to the RSG
check
How to use Recovery Storage Groups in Exchange Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/824126/en-us
0