[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VMS server backup check

Posted on 2007-07-25
9
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi,

I want to check if my VMS backup is running fine and if the latest backup has been done.

What are the commands to check this.Any way to check automatically every day and inform me if any failure.Any mail

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Razwer
ID: 19569328
it depends what you use to backup with, but you could make a cron job or something to email you the backup log using sendmail.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Razwer
ID: 19569352
to further explain, on our AIX we just have our own handwritten script that makes a tar ball and puts it on an LTO 2 tape. When it's done, the log gets emailed to a group of users using sendmail.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 19571548
Can i have the script and the procedure how to implement it.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Razwer
ID: 19573254
I will have to ask our AIX team, as we are in the financial sector we have certain security protocols so i am not sure if they will provide me the code. otherwise i will ask to put you in the right direction.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 19581555
Any help...
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 19591515
Any help...
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 19607399
Any help...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
GeorgKorger earned 2000 total points
ID: 19633828
Hi bsharath,

seems not very difficult what you're looking for, but I need some more information on the kind of backup you're performing.

the basic way to check, whether a backup was successful is to check the status of the backup-command.
i.e. if you are using VMSBackup, the command should end with a statuscode $status=1.
$ backup DSA0: MTA0:Backup.bck
$ if $status
$ then
$      write sys$output "Backup ok!"
$ else
$      write sys$output "Backup not successful!, please redo"
$ endif
$ ...
furthermore you can ask BACKUP to verify himheslf what he did:

$backup/verify DSA0: MTA0:backup.bck

so backup will do a read check after writing to the tape in this example.

For more hints please give me an idea of what you're doing.

Georg
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 19635718
reliability also depends on the tapedrive in question.

Most 9-track tapes and all DLT type tapes are written and immediate read back with a read after write
head. This way a tape unit can assert that data gets written to tape correctly. Backup can handle this kind of information and reschedule the data to be written again.

DAT tape units don't have such a read after write check, here a validation of written data can only be done using tape readback & compare. (and the data on the disks can change after a backup.....)
0