?
Solved

Java Error when istalling a program

Posted on 2007-07-25
3
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I am trying to install the software here, http://www.initiatesystems.com/products_services/resolve/Pages/Initiate_Auditor.aspx, on my windows xp desktop.

I get an error like this,

InstallShield Wizard
*************************
java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: run
Exception in thread "main'

BEFORE I get the error I am seeing

InstallShield Wizard
**************************
Searching for Java(tm)Virual Machine... Verifying Java 1.4.2 by Sun
Microsystems

I have tried uninstalling all java components and reinstalling different versions and running the install again, always with the same error.  I have also gone here,
http://www.java.com/en/download/help/testvm.xml
and
http://www.java.com/en/download/installed.jsp
and they say my java installations are fine.
0
Comment
Question by:donnatronious
3 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 19567392
See if a NEW user account works as it should...If so, then I would go to rename the local copy of the profile....

My Computer>C: >Documents and Settings>YOUR USERID

and rename it to

My Computer>C: >Documents and Settings>YOUR USERID-old.

Then login again and retry it....

This will need to be done after a reboot, using another user account other than your current one. Just create a new temp user to do this with, and make sure it has admin rights.....

Then just log back in and retest....
Add to Knowledgebase View More Solutions
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:achchee
ID: 19567860
you may need to upgrade to version 1.5.  That is what I have and I reached the site fine.  Also, from internet properties, make sure the "use java" box is checked from the advanced tab.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 19579616
You need to check with initiate systems to see what JAVA version they require.  Obviously they are requiring you to install a VERY SPECIFIC JAVA version, and probably from their own distribution.  You could look on the install CD to see if they have a java version to match their product --- in this case, REMOVE the one already on your system, reinstall the product, and then reinstall the SPECIFIC JAVA version they need
0