?
Solved

What is the file if deleted machine will not boot.

Posted on 2007-07-25
5
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,

What is the file in windows xp or 2003 if deleted cannot be booted back.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
ID: 19567050
Hi!

I'm not sure I understand your question but the following files are part of XP or W2K3 boot sequence:
NTLDR, ntdetect.com, boot.ini (and there might be others, depending on computer setup, bootsect.dos, disk drivers,...)

Deleting any of these files might prevent computers to boot. Although if you do not have boot.ini and your OS is installed in C:\WINNT or C:\WINDOWS, computer will boot.

HTH

Toni
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:arkopolo
ID: 19568422
Ganeraly stay alway from deleting any files under windows\ and system32 any .dll, .sys .exe also don't delete the uninstall finles and folders like $hf_mig$, $NTServicePack.... the best way is to make a backup of your system and then delete that you want to delete you can alway restore it later on.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 19569103
       Hi Sharath
              Boot from OS cd, then in recovery console, run following
                chkdsk /p
                fixboot c:
                bootcfg /rebuild
                 If above does not solve, then you should repair current installation from OS cd by repair installation. If process does not recognize an installed OS, you do not have another option then clean install.
               Would you please explain how did this happen? What was your last action?

Regards
             
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 19571481
Hi Experts.

For a testing purpose to check some applications i need to crash a machine.What i want to know is how can i crash the machine.Which file i need to delete to crash the machine.

0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Toni Uranjek earned 2000 total points
ID: 19572343
This article explains how you can crash XP on demand: http://www.tweakxp.com/article37502.aspx
Deleting files on live OS will not do because files are protected with File protection service and they are copied from dllcache folder back to system32.
0