?
Solved

Need backup and restore product for Windows Server 2000

Posted on 2007-07-25
6
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I used Norton Ghost 10.0 to backup and restore a Wndow 2000 pro machine and it worked great. Is there a similar Norton product or other product that will work on Windows Server 2000?  Windows Server 2003? Windows Server 2005?
0
Comment
Question by:Mach1pro
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 19567052
Windows Server 2005 doesn't exist so I don't know what you are talking about with that.

Acronis offers products that will work on server.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 19569115
We use Symantec Backup Exec:
http://www.symantec.com/enterprise/products/overview.jsp?pcid=1018&pvid=57_1

across a variety of OS's.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Mach1pro
ID: 19637115
micko: $900 is a bit much for my customer base.
Leew: The specifications on Acronis website didn't mention Server 2000 or Server 2003. Have you used this product on either of these OS's?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Mach1pro
ID: 20536461
I have used Acronis backup software for nearly 2 dozen workstations since I first initiated this question. I am very pleased with its simplicity  and how will it works. Unfortuanately, it does not support Windows server OS's.  I believe they offer one for somewhere in the neighborhood of $600-$900, but that is still pricey for my customers who have small offices of only 4 - 10 employees.  It's tempting to just change their server OS to XPPro, but I believe doing so would sacrifice some performance and security.
0