[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Move email sent to an email alias to a certian folder within inbox

Posted on 2007-07-25
3
Medium Priority
?
1,352 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-30
Hello experts, please could you advice me,
Using Windows SBS 2000
SMTP email and Active Users Directory.

Within my outlook i want to have a second mailbox called Email. Then i want multiple email aliases to be associated with that mailbox such as enquiries@bla.com, sales@bla.com and i will be adding a few more later on.

Then when i expand the mailbox within outlook have a separate folder within the inbox for each alias.

Then i want to setup a rule which will automatically move a message sent to sales@bla.com to the folder within the inbox called sales@bla


What i have tried so far is added a new user called Email onto the active directory. Then added the appropriate email aliases,
I have added the folders i want within the inbox on outlook.

My problem now is that i cant setup an outlook rule to move the email messages. It seems to rename for example in the To:
i would expect to see sales@bla.com but it renames it to 'Email' the name of the mailbox.

I really want to stick to only having one mailbox and this Email mailbox is going to be used by several users on the network.

Any help is much appreciated
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:noisecouk
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Imtiaz Hasham earned 2000 total points
ID: 19567390
Instead of naming the mailbox email, call it e.g. sales and use the exchange general bit to forward the emails to the account you want to receive it on.
Do the same for other aliases and forward them to the receiving mailbox and this will resolve the problem.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 19570087
Just to add to what ihasham stated, you can create different users called Sales, Enquiries, etc, which do not need a mailbox. In Exchange General tab forward all these emails to user Email so all emails being sent to these accounts would all be delivered to Email, with the appropriate "TO" field for your rule.
0
 

Author Comment

by:noisecouk
ID: 19600633
Thats got it, works great. Thank you for your support
Steve
0