Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can we see all BCC names in outlook

Posted on 2007-07-25
6
Medium Priority
?
789 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

If someone has sent me a mail in BCC in my domain.Can i see who are all there in the BCC with me.
Any tool or script to extract this.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 19567266
BCCs are not included in the text of the message - you cannot read them.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 19567296
Any way or tool or script to retrieve it from the sender's
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chuckyh
ID: 19567359
If you had access to the senders email client you may be able to look in the sent items folder and look at the headers for that email, Bcc: may be listed in the headers.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:nightmare2
ID: 19568311
You can use the message tracking center on the exchange server against the sender's email address.
It will list all the recipients for a particular email.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 19581566
After the user downloads his mail also will it be there in the tracking center
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 19587953
Any help...
0