?
Solved

Changing ISP - how will this affect webmail?

Posted on 2007-07-25
7
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi

We will be moving changing our ISP from DSL to cable.  We currently have an Exchange and also webmail.

What do I need to change to make it so that webmail doesn't break when I swap out the dsl router for a cable modem?  We have a static IP now and will have one with the cable.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:phrea84
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jwphillips80
ID: 19567419
Update your DNS entries to your new static IP address.  Also have your domain MX entries updated on one of the Internet domain sites or your ISP's tables if needed.  Here's a free site:  http://www.domain-dns.com/

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bluetab
ID: 19567728
Make sure you do what jwphillips80 said and you should be fine.  The biggest problem you may experience is that your new cable DSL provider may block port 25 outbound traffic.  Most of them do.  So you may need to configure an SMTP connector to use the cable servers to send mail.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:phrea84
ID: 19568090
my dns shows that the webmail is pointed to my local IP, not public.  am i missing something?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
bluetab earned 500 total points
ID: 19568245
Update the DNS records on your public DNS server.  Your registrar (where you registered your domain name) probably hosts the DNS records for your domain.  You will need to update your MX and A records here to point to your new public IP address.  If you don't know how to do this most registrar's have some sort of phone support and can help you make these changes.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jwphillips80
ID: 19568565
bluetab is right on with this one.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:phrea84
ID: 19569580
bear with me as I am still new to this

I am assuming that our current MX record is our our ISP as we dont have our own public dns server, just forwarders. (or am i wrong?)

Since I am changing ISP's, do I contact the new ISP and have them do the MX record?  What about A records?  
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bluetab
ID: 19569824
Your MX and A records are all probably hosted by the DNS servers at your Registrar (who you registered your domain name with).  If you don't know what your public DNS servers are you can go to networksolutions.com and do a whois lookup on your domain name.  It will come back with all the contact information of who your name is registered to, when it expires, and what the DNS servers are.  But again the DNS servers probably belong to the registrar.  
Your ISP will not change your DNS records.  However, your ISP will give provide the new public IP addresses (these should be static IPs) for your network.  The new IP address is going to be the new public IP address of your mail server.  Call your Registrar and tell them you need to update your MX and A records for email.  They will ask for the new IP address.  They should then be able to make the change.  Keep in mind you don't want to do this until right after you switch your internet connection to the new ISP.
0