[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

vb.net 2005 connect to AS400

Posted on 2007-07-25
2
Medium Priority
?
1,310 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I have vb.net 2005 with client access V5R4MO with an AS400, what's the best way to connect to it to retreive data?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bergertime
2 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 19567387
I used the HiT driver in the past, and it handled everything we needed it to do.  I don't know what is the "best" way to get data, but a data reader is usually a good choice.

http://www.hitsw.com/products_services/sql400/dlsql400.html

Bob
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
tliotta earned 2000 total points
ID: 19578038
bergertime:

Since iSeries Access V5R4 is already installed, there's not much point in bringing a third vendor into the mix. And since you specified VB.NET, I can't think of why you'd start anywhere but the iSeries Access for Windows .NET provider:

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/iseries/v5r4/index.jsp?topic=/rzaik/rzaikdotnetprovider.htm

Tom
0