?
Solved

Take backup of MS SQL server tables

Posted on 2007-07-25
3
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have many tables in the master database of MS SQL Server in my local PC.

I need to take a copy of these as I have to move it to the SERVER. and also take backup..

Please let me know the steps involved
thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jawahar_prasad
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 19567349
backing up the individual tables are not possible in sql, you can take the full backup
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
sabeesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 19567362
You can use DTS Import export wizard for this.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 19567365
0