?
Solved

Are there any live Linux CD's that read vxfs?

Posted on 2007-07-25
2
Medium Priority
?
1,199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I need to use a Live Linux CD to boot into a box and backup the data off of it. It's a SCO Unix box and I want to know if there are any Live Linux CD's that read vxfs file system types? I tried DamnSmallLinux, Gentoo, Ubuntu, SLAX and Knoppix, but none read the file type. Is there anything out there that can read this (even if there exists a Live SCO CD)?
0
Comment
Question by:bemara57
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Liganic earned 1000 total points
ID: 19568769
According to the GRML (www.grml.org) kernel config, this distribution should be able to read it (CONFIG_VXFS_FS=m). As you can see it is built as module, so you have to load it via modprobe!
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 19569076
You can transfer disk image into vmware and mount it into real linux with custom kernel inside.
0